Responsible Gaming

At la89 Responsible Gaming — Play Happy, Play Safe

Gaming should be enjoyable — not stressful. la89 believes responsible play is the best play. Here you will find everything you need: the right limits, support tools, and all the information to keep your gaming experience safe.

Safe gaming Time management Self-exclusion benefits Spend limit setting

What Is Responsible Gaming and Why It Matters

Responsible gaming means enjoying gaming as a form of entertainment — not viewing it as a source of income or a way to relieve stress. Everything on la89, from slots and bingo to Sports Betting, is meant to be fun, and we want it to stay that way for you.

La89 is committed to building a culture of responsible play within Bangladesh's gaming community. Thousands of people play on our platform every day, and their mental and financial well-being is our top priority.

La89 believes that losing a game is not the end of the world. If you finish a session thinking "that was fun," you're playing the right way. But if your first thought is "one more win and everything would have been fine" — it's time to take a step back.

Keep in mind: Before you start playing at la89, ask yourself — "Am I playing for fun, or to win back money?" An honest answer is your best guide.

Responsible gaming is not just for yourself — it is for your family and loved ones too. A healthy and happy player is good for everyone. la89 stands firmly by this belief and remains by every player's side.

la89 Responsible Gaming Principles

La89 follows a set of core principles when it comes to responsible gaming. These principles are not just words on paper — they are reflected in every feature and service we offer.

  • 18+ Only: Registration and gaming at la89 is strictly for individuals aged 18 and above. Age verification is our top priority.
  • Transparent Information: Each game's RTP (Return to Player), risk level, and rules are clearly displayed.
  • Freedom to set your own limits: You can set your own deposit, bet, and time limits.
  • Benefits of taking a break: You can take a gaming break lasting anywhere from 24 hours to 6 weeks.
  • Self-Exclusion Options: The option to permanently close your account is always available.
  • 24/7 Support: Our team is always ready to assist you in Bengali, whatever the issue.
  • Advertising ethics: la89 never targets minors or vulnerable groups in its advertising.
  • Commitment to Harm Reduction: If suspicious behavior is detected, la89 will reach out proactively.

Recognize the warning signs

Gaming addiction develops gradually — and is often hard to recognize from the inside. If you notice any of the following signs in yourself or someone you know, it is time to pay attention. la89 believes that acknowledging a problem is the first step toward solving it.

Repeatedly spending beyond your budget
Chasing losses to try to win back money
Losing focus on family or work
Feeling restless or irritable when not playing
Hiding your gaming from family or friends
Playing with borrowed money or dipping into savings
Neglecting sleep, meals, or your health
Failing to stick to planned play time
Using gaming as an escape from stress
Feeling angry or distressed after a loss

If more than three of the above signs apply to you, reach out to la89's support team or take a gaming break. Don't wait too long.

la89 Protection Tools

La89 offers a range of effective tools to help keep you safe. These are entirely optional, but highly recommended.

Deposit Limits

Set your own daily, weekly, or monthly deposit cap. Lowering your limit takes effect immediately; increasing it requires a 24-hour waiting period.

Betting limits

Set a maximum amount to wager per round or session. This reduces the risk of going over budget in the heat of the moment.

Session time limit

Decide in advance how long you will play. When your time is up, la89 will alert you and can end the session automatically if needed.

Loss Limits

Set a maximum loss amount per day or per week that you are comfortable with. Once the limit is reached, your session will stop automatically.

Break mode

Take a gaming break for 24 hours, 72 hours, 1 week, or 6 weeks. Your account will be inactive for the duration.

Reality check

At set intervals, la89 will remind you how long you've been playing and how much you've spent. Stay informed.

Self-Assessment — Check Yourself

Answer the questions below honestly. This isn't a test — it's a simple way to stay aware of your gaming habits. la89 wants you to always have a clear picture of where you stand.

1 Have you ever spent more than your planned budget?
If it happens occasionally, stay alert; if it's recurring, set limits.
2 After a loss, have you played more to try to win it back?
"Chasing losses" is one of the most common signs of a gambling problem.
3 Has gaming caused issues in your personal or professional life?
If your relationships or work are being affected, seek help right away.
4 Do you feel uncomfortable or irritable when you are not playing?
This may be an early sign of psychological dependence.
5 Do you hide your gaming expenses from family or friends?
When hiding starts, it's a sign that you already know something is wrong.
6 Is gaming affecting your sleep or health?
If you're experiencing physical effects, taking a break is essential.
Risk Level IndicatorMore "Yes" answers = Higher risk
Low Risk (0–1)Moderate (2–3)High risk (4+)

If most of your answers are "No" — great! You're enjoying gaming responsibly. Welcome to la89.

Steps to set your limits

Setting limits at la89 is quick and straightforward. In just a few steps, you can create a safer gaming environment for yourself.

  1. Log in to your la89 account and click the profile icon in the top right corner.
  2. Go to the "Responsible Gaming" section.
  3. Choose whether you want to set a deposit limit, a betting limit, or a time limit.
  4. Enter your preferred daily, weekly, or monthly limit and confirm.
  5. Lowering a limit takes effect immediately; requests to increase a limit take effect after 24 hours — this delay is intentional.
  6. You can adjust or review these limits at any time.

Tips: Set a realistic budget at the start of the month and use it as your deposit limit. Then play with peace of mind — once the budget runs out, it stops automatically.

Self-exclusion — stop completely when you need to

Sometimes a short break is not enough. If you feel you need an extended break from gaming, use the Self-Exclusion option available at la89.

  • Temporary exclusion (30–180 days): Your account can be fully deactivated for a set period of time.
  • Permanent exclusion: You can request a permanent account closure. This action cannot be undone.
  • No promotions, bonuses, or marketing emails will be sent while self-exclusion is active.
  • If you attempt to open a new account during your exclusion period, la89 will detect and block it.
  • You can also request self-exclusion by contacting the support team directly.

Permanent exclusion is a final decision. But choosing it for your own well-being and that of your family is never a sign of weakness — it takes real courage.

Protection of Minors

La89 strictly prohibits gaming by anyone under the age of 18. Keeping children and young people away from online gaming is a shared responsibility we all must uphold.

  • Age verification is mandatory at registration; proof of identity may be requested if needed.
  • La89 reserves the right to re-verify a user's age at any time if there is reason for doubt.
  • Use passwords and screen locks to keep your devices secure from younger family members.
  • Parents can also use third-party parental control software for added protection.
  • Never let anyone else use your device while you are logged in to your la89 account.
  • If a child accidentally gains access, contact la89 support immediately.

For Parents: If your child shows an unusual interest in online gaming, have an open conversation with them. la89 never welcomes minors on its platform.

Help & professional advice

You do not have to face a gaming problem alone. la89 is always here for you, and professional support is also readily available. Asking for help is a sign of strength.

la89 Live Support

Chat with us in Bengali 24/7 — complete confidentiality guaranteed. Log in and reach us via Live Chat.

Email Support

Send us an email with any questions or concerns about responsible gaming. We aim to respond within 24 hours.

Professional counseling

Seek advice from a mental health professional to address gaming addiction. la89 respects and encourages seeking professional support.

Support from family & friends

Talk openly with someone you trust. Support from a loved one can be just as effective as professional help.

To reach the la89 support team, log in and use the live chat, or send us an email. We help without judgment — whether your concern is big or small, we are here to listen.

FAQs

Yes, limits can be increased, but a 24-hour waiting period applies. This delay is intentional to prevent impulsive decisions. Decreasing a limit, however, takes effect immediately.

No. Once self-exclusion is active, la89 stops all promotions, bonus offers, and marketing communications. We fully respect your decision.

Be there for them without judgment. Contact la89 support — we'll guide you on how to help. Encourage them to speak with a professional mental health specialist.

Yes, la89 offers demo and free play modes for many games. New players can learn the rules and strategies before wagering real money.

Completely free. All of la89's responsible gaming protection tools — deposit limits, session limits, breaks, and self-exclusion — are available at no cost to every account holder.
Why la89's Responsible Gaming Stands Apart

Every step we take is with your safety in mind.

Active protection measures

La89 does not just react — it warns you before problems escalate. Unusual gaming patterns are automatically detected and flagged with a notification.

Full support in Bengali

All responsible gaming information, tools, and support are available in Bengali. Get the help you need without any language barrier.

Full Privacy Protection

Information about self-exclusion or support conversations is never shared with third parties. Your situation stays with you.

Gaming History & Analytics

View a full breakdown of your spending, time, and gaming patterns. Making informed decisions is always the best approach.

A judgment-free environment

Reaching out for help at la89 is a judgment-free experience. We see asking for help as a sign of courage, not weakness.

Compliance with regulatory standards

La89 operates in accordance with international Responsible Gaming standards. Play with confidence on a licensed and regulated platform.

Play responsibly, Stay Happy with la89

La89 wants you to enjoy every gaming session — safely and responsibly. Register today and start a healthier gaming experience using our built-in protection tools.

Free protection tools
24/7 Bengali Support
Safe & transparent gaming
18+ Licensed Platform
বাংলা